Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] While ************************* is currently contracting out some functions to TSA on a temporary basis, the Carriers contend that this contracting will conclude as soon as ************************* is fully staffed. The Carriers provided affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of their position. FINDINGS OF LAW Determination of the issues in this case is governed by the Railway Labor Act (RLA), as amended, 45 U.S.C. § 151,​
et seq. Accordingly, the Board finds as follows:

 
TSA and ************************* are common carriers as defined in 45 U.S.C. § 181, First. II. The IBT and ALPA are labor organizations and/or representatives as defined in 45 U.S.C. § 151, Sixth, and § 152, Ninth. III. 45 U.S.C. § 152, Fourth, gives employees subject to its provisions, “the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing. The majority of any craft or class of employees shall have the right to determine who shall be the representative of the craft or class for purposes of this chapter.” IV. 45 U.S.C. § 152, Ninth, provides that the Board has the duty to investigate representation disputes and to designate who may participate as eligible voters in the event an election is required.