Procedure debate

GravityHater

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Posts
1,168
Total Time
3000
copilot says no, I say yes.
You are given PD to a lower altitude.
You continue at cruise altitude 10 mins then start down.
A 'vacating' call is required by the regs.

Do I owe him a beer?
top marks only to referenced responses.
 

whaleroast

I like cupcakes
Joined
May 15, 2005
Posts
339
Total Time
3000
I once flew with a guy who announced after every drink: "leaving beer 3 for beer 4" etc... After that, I thought anyone who reported vacating an altitude was a ******************************bag. But I think it is a reg nonetheless.
 

Say Again Over

With you
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Posts
1,162
Total Time
13K
I agree with previous post, a good operating procedure.
 

GravityHater

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Posts
1,168
Total Time
3000
how about a link, a reference? Right now, I'm winning a coke and I really want the beer!
 

Booker

The Ladies Man
Joined
Apr 5, 2002
Posts
693
Total Time
4100
OK, so if it's is required by FAR, which FAR? (Serious question, I'm not being an azz.) I thought the only place this is discussed is in AIM 5-3-3(a)(1)(a).
 

TigerDriver

War Eagle
Joined
Jan 21, 2006
Posts
174
Total Time
8k
While not specific , FAR 91.183(c) says that:

Unless otherwise authorized by ATC, the pilot in command of each aircraft operated under IFR in controlled airspace must ensure that a continuous watch is maintained on the appropriate frequency and must report the following as soon as possible—
(a) The time and altitude of passing each designated reporting point, or the reporting points specified by ATC, except that while the aircraft is under radar control, only the passing of those reporting points specifically requested by ATC need be reported;
(b) Any unforecast weather conditions encountered; and
(c) Any other information relating to the safety of flight

one could infer that vacating an assigned altitude, while descending to another assigned altitude, in a timeframe as determined by the pilot and not the controlling authority(ies) would constitute a safety of flight issue and be covered by (c) above....
 

bizjet800

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 3, 2005
Posts
2,279
Total Time
6000+
While not specific , FAR 91.183(c) says that:

Unless otherwise authorized by ATC, the pilot in command of each aircraft operated under IFR in controlled airspace must ensure that a continuous watch is maintained on the appropriate frequency and must report the following as soon as possible—
(a) The time and altitude of passing each designated reporting point, or the reporting points specified by ATC, except that while the aircraft is under radar control, only the passing of those reporting points specifically requested by ATC need be reported;
(b) Any unforecast weather conditions encountered; and
(c) Any other information relating to the safety of flight

one could infer that vacating an assigned altitude, while descending to another assigned altitude, in a timeframe as determined by the pilot and not the controlling authority(ies) would constitute a safety of flight issue and be covered by (c) above....

I could be wrong, but I disagree. The controller is saying: you are at X altitude, and when you're ready descend to Y altitude. ATC is giving you both altitudes and everything in between. Although I do report vacating altitudes, I don't think its required.
 

rice

Clown Puncher
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Posts
902
Total Time
8000+
IMHO and that of my crusty old "On-wing" instructor in the Navy, it's not required by FAR or the AIM since you've already acknowledged the instruction when responding to the original clearance of PD FLXXX.
That said, I usually let'em know just for the hell of it unless the freq. is slammed.
 

FO4life

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Posts
219
Total Time
4000
This is all I found.4-4-10. Adherence to Clearance
c. The term "AT PILOT'S DISCRETION" included in the altitude information of an ATC clearance means that ATC has offered the pilot the option to start climb or descent when the pilot wishes, is authorized to conduct the climb or descent at any rate, and to temporarily level off at any intermediate altitude as desired. However, once the aircraft has vacated an altitude, it may not return to that altitude.
I don't think it is "required" but we do it as a curtsey.
 

BoilerUP

Citation style...
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
5,311
Total Time
1500+
5-3-3. Additional Reports
a. The following reports should be made to ATC or FSS facilities without a specific ATC request:
1. At all times.
(a) When vacating any previously assigned altitude or flight level for a newly assigned altitude or flight level.
 

Gulfstream 200

Database Expert
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Posts
4,574
Total Time
18,550
Rice is one smart MOFO, and an EASy expert...and hell even if he reeks like Curry, I agree with him.

You have made the required report when you acknowledged the Descent clearance, even if you wait another 5 mins for VNAV .

Its a courtesy call.

Hence usually a quick "roger" when you make it. They wont re-issue the clearance or confirm anything. They really dont care IMO.

Has anyone ever not made the courtesy call right away and gotten questioned or violated for leaving altitude? I never have....sometimes it takes 500-1000ft to get room on the frequency and all you ever get is "roger"...

Just my .02
 
Last edited:

K.V.

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
240
Total Time
a lot
In this case a 'vacating' call would be redundant and for that matter, not required.


[/QUOTE]
a. The following reports should be made to ATC or FSS facilities without a specific ATC request:
1. At all times.
(a) When vacating any previously assigned altitude or flight level for a newly assigned altitude or flight level.


When a controler gives you a PD clearance and you accept it, at that time you've accepted the entire clearance limit for that block altitude. Also, by accepting the PD clearance you have vacated the previosly assigned altitude. You are no longer flying at that assigned altitude and are now opperating in the block altitude.


[/QUOTE]This is all I found.4-4-10. Adherence to Clearance
c. The term "AT PILOT'S DISCRETION" included in the altitude information of an ATC clearance means that ATC has offered the pilot the option to start climb or descent when the pilot wishes, is authorized to conduct the climb or descent at any rate, and to temporarily level off at any intermediate altitude as desired. However, once the aircraft has vacated an altitude, it may not return to that altitude
.[/QUOTE]


So with that being said, in your block altitude that you've been given you could temprarily level off 10 times if you wanted to, but in the same sense you're not required to give a 'vacating' call after every time you do.


I think you owe him a beer.
 
Last edited:

GravityHater

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 12, 2004
Posts
1,168
Total Time
3000
hmmm the usual legal quandary that pilots face...
its not in the FARS, but IS in the AIM.
"AIM is not regulatory".....BUT some say the FAA has busted people for what IS in the AIM.....a de facto statement that the AIM IS INDEED REGULATORY!!!
 

dhc8fo

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Posts
402
Total Time
lots
You have made the required report when you acknowledged the Descent clearance, even if you wait another 5 mins for VNAV .
Not to be an azz either, but where do you guys find that just acknowledging the clearance suffices as the report?

I hate questions like this because if you get into the nitty gritty, you can interpret it a million ways. I do report vacating on PD because I consider it vacating an alt. I always get a roger or thank you for it too. I think there is a greater chance of getting dinged for NOT reporting than there is FOR reporting.
 

Tgaug6300

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 16, 2006
Posts
269
Total Time
Enough
I do it because controllers are human (and are prone to forgetting too). I also state my descent if I have been handed over to another controller prior to starting the PD descent.
 

K.V.

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Posts
240
Total Time
a lot
Not to be an azz either, but where do you guys find that just acknowledging the clearance suffices as the report?
Because when you acknowledge the clearance, you are no longer flying at an assigned altitude.
 

LJ45

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Posts
1,081
Total Time
13,000
well... reporting leaving from an altitude saved us going in to TEB on the Jaike arrival. Cleared to decend per the arrival and the PF saw the VS gettting pretty high to make WACKI at 11,0'00 and 250 Kts, So he said "I am starting down" and I report the alt. leaving. Phlly answers you have to maintain 13,000 to ILENE, but don't worry about it, many folks miss it. Well, I caught it right as he was saying that and reported that we see that now and are still level at 13,000. Moral of the story, it can save you and be careful out there on those arrivals.
 
Last edited:
Top