CAL Interview

puddlejumper101

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Posts
436
Total Time
enough
Hey guys,

Anyone that has interviwed at CAL done a SIM prep? If so, where do you all recommned? I might have one in the works soon and was wondering what the best place for a SIM prep for CAL was. Thanks a million guys
 

sleeves

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
231
Total Time
10000+
I did a prep at higher power in DFW when I interviewed a couple of years ago. I think it helped a lot because I had been flying EFIS and the sim is in a round dial MD-80. The interview profile only takes about 10 mins. and does not give you time to get used to the sim. Higher power was O.K. The MD 80 instuctor did not show and after a few hours wait they gave me a 737 instuctor that had never been in an 80 before. He did know how to set up the sim though and I got what I needed out of the prep.
 

puddlejumper101

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Posts
436
Total Time
enough
thanks for the info...i am definately shopping around for options. Actually I had not considered Higher Power so this definately helps...
 

ACWild

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 5, 2002
Posts
396
Total Time
12000
Higher Power seemed to have the best deal price-wise. I couldn't afford it and was concerned because everyone who got hired seemed to have gone through a prep. The gouge sites have some pretty good info on the sim profile, so I set up my flight sim on my home computer and tried a similar profile. That was pretty much all that I needed. The sim ride is very straightforward. You follow the flight director the whole ride. It's easy for me to say now, but I'm glad I saved my money.
 

'72Gremlin

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 1, 2003
Posts
179
Total Time
3100
Are you sure CAL still requires an interview sim? I heard they got rid of it (?)
 

puddlejumper101

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Posts
436
Total Time
enough
[quote='72Gremlin]Are you sure CAL still requires an interview sim? I heard they got rid of it (?)[/quote]

last i heard they were...as of maybe 2 months ago...hmm...anyone have info on this?
 

propjob27

I have people skills!
Joined
Jan 15, 2003
Posts
469
Total Time
69
It's definately still required as part of the interview.

MD-80 sim is first choice. If that's down they use whatever 737 sim is open.
 

'72Gremlin

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 1, 2003
Posts
179
Total Time
3100
propjob27 said:
It's definately still required as part of the interview.

MD-80 sim is first choice. If that's down they use whatever 737 sim is open.
Thanks for setting me straight. My friend may have to do some last minute scrambling!
 

erj-145mech

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Posts
1,071
Total Time
1350
CO's last Mad Dog went off the property about 10 months ago, and when I was at the CO training center in Jun, 04, the MD-80 sim was running the last of the recurrent training crews thru then. I wouldn't bet on the MD-80 to be up and running. Most likely it'll be a steam gauge 737-300 or a -500 sim.
 

Flyforyou

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 3, 2004
Posts
137
Total Time
10000+
I think the MD-80 is primary. They can't afford to have the 737's down for anything except mx with all the training going on these days. Also, the interns get some MD-80 sim time while they are there so expect the MD-80 unless it's broken for some reason. Good luck!

Fly
 

cpierse

Chucklehead
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Posts
98
Total Time
5000+
They're definitely using the MD-80 for the sim evaluation. The other sims are obviously being used for new hires and recurrents.

I used Higher Power in DFW and they were excellent. Very professional and knowledgeable. If you've been flying a jet with steam gauges, you might not need the prep, but I figured I'd never forgive myself if I pooched the sim because I didn't get any prep.

If nothing else, it calms your nerves a little bit to see something familiar right before what could be the most important 12 minutes of your life. 500 bucks isn't chump-change, but think of it as an investment.

Good luck!
 

pkober

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Posts
1,101
Total Time
109480
The MD-80 sim was still being used yesterday during the interviews. Either way, as long as you can hold and not get the red screen of death on landing you'll be okay.

CLAMBAKE
 

bladeusa

living the dream..
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Posts
190
Total Time
12,000
anyone know if CAL is going to be attending the AirInc conference.. i dont see them listed. -but saw they attended the last one. id like to hear from them directly on state of the company, their future etc. as well as hand my resume to a human being there. thanks
 

erj-145mech

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Posts
1,071
Total Time
1350
erj-145mech said:
CO's last Mad Dog went off the property about 10 months ago, and when I was at the CO training center in Jun, 04, the MD-80 sim was running the last of the recurrent training crews thru then. I wouldn't bet on the MD-80 to be up and running. Most likely it'll be a steam gauge 737-300 or a -500 sim.
Sorry about the info, I was wrong. I thought that I saw the technicians disassembling the sim, must've been performing MX on it.
 

puddlejumper101

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Posts
436
Total Time
enough
thanks for the info guys...i am planning on a sim prep...one thing I am determined about is this...they don't want to hire me thats fine but if they don't hire me it won't be because I was not prepared.
 

CAL EWR B737

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Posts
652
Total Time
15,000
There is another company Aero Services in MIA. The three guys I sponsored that got hired all used Aero Services. More expensive than higher power, 1 hour brief and two hours in the sim for $750 I think. MD-80 is a round dial and very similiar to the CAL MD-80 sim.

Good luck on your sim ride and hope to see you on the line.
 

sleeves

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
231
Total Time
10000+
flyhigh2610 said:
thanks for the info guys...i am planning on a sim prep...one thing I am determined about is this...they don't want to hire me thats fine but if they don't hire me it won't be because I was not prepared.
With that attitude I am sure you will do fine. See ya in EWR.
 

bearcat

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Posts
163
Total Time
enough
I think you guys got it straight with the MD-80. I personally thought it was very easy to fly. It may be worth the $$ is you want some reassurance or if you haven't flown anything round dial in a while, but it is very stable and not very demanding. I'm glad I didn't spend the cash!
 

wuut

New member
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Posts
3
Total Time
0001
I interviewed last month. The sim is be done in the MD-80 unless it breaks, the 737 is the backup.

For sim prep I used Alteon flt training(formerly Flight Safety) at DFW. They are $100 less (sim only)than higher power and actually own the sim that H.P. uses. It's one hour in the sim which is enough time to fly the profile twice. They do a great job getting you prepared for the sim portion.

Good LUCK!
 
Top