• NC Software is having a Black Friday Sale Event thru December 4th on Logbook Pro, APDL - Airline Pilot Logbook, Cirrus Elite Binders, and more. Use coupon code BF2020 at checkout to redeem 15% off your purchase. Click here to shop now.
  • NC Software is proud to announce the release of APDL - Airline Pilot Logbook version 10.0. Click here to view APDL on the Apple App store and install now.

Sim Prep for Eagle Interview

dueguard1

ROTT MAN 4 LIFE!!!
Joined
Apr 17, 2004
Posts
342
Total Time
Un Mil
Anyone know who does sim prep for Eagle Interviews in the Dallas/Fort Worth area?
 

ASH

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 26, 2002
Posts
296
Total Time
Enough
It can be assumed from your post that you have pulse.....your in.
 

flyby

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Posts
132
Total Time
4000
Hp

dueguard1 said:
Anyone know who does sim prep for Eagle Interviews in the Dallas/Fort Worth area?

I don't know if they still use the 707 but if they do you might try Higher Power (http://www.jetcrew.com/) in Dallas. I flew with one of their instructors who said they offered a sim prep in the 707 that Eagle was using.

The great majority of applicants that interview at Eagle do so without a sim prep. If you can fly instruments well, flying whatever sim they put you in shouldn't be too much trouble.

good luck!
 

tk855

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 1, 2002
Posts
343
Total Time
3000+
I am not sure what sim we are using anymore, but it isn't the 707. They were using the F100 for a little while and then the 737-800 and the last few applicants mentioned using the saab. Look on Aviationinterviews.com and see what the most recent applicants have to say, most of the time they post what sim was being used. If you really want to know just call the recruiting department and ask, they won't mind. Like the previous poster mentioned, I wouldn't lose too much sleep over it, especially if you are instrument current. Good luck.


tk
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2005
Posts
24
Total Time
enough
They are currently using the Saab 340 Sim. It changes back and forth depending on which sim has the best availability.
 

I Hate Freight

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Posts
494
Total Time
A lot.
ASH said:
It can be assumed from your post that you have pulse.....your in.

Not true at all of course. You still must pass all phases of the interview process. Like most regionals, Eagle is not hurting for applicants.

BTW, it's "you're," a contraction of "you are."
 

labbats

Zulu who?
Joined
May 25, 2003
Posts
2,593
Total Time
9000
ASH said:
It can be assumed from your post that you have pulse.....your in.

Tell that to the other 8 guys that got sent home from the 12 initially.
 

Ralgha

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Posts
539
Total Time
2900
Fly the 737 on MS Flight Sim a little bit to get used to the sky pointer, and don't sweat it beyond that. They will assume that you've never flown a full motion sim before, and that you've never flown that airplane before. They will tell you what power settings to use, what pitch attitudes to use, and what call outs to make. Hell you don't even have to remember the power settings, just make the callout and he will set the power for you. You just remember the call outs and pitch attitudes.

They'll even let you use the flight director after awhile, you don't even have to set it up. It's not a hard sim ride.
 
Top