SIC Type Rating?

79%N1

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 19, 2002
Posts
2,441
Total Time
2 many
Did anyone see news of the FAA passing a rule today requiring a SIC Type Rating? It didnt say what the requirements were, or who or when this would be required. Anybody have knowledge?
 

Spinplate

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Posts
310
Total Time
3000
what?? really? I wonder if its going to be specific or just a typical type rating....
 

BlackPilot628

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2004
Posts
816
Total Time
5000+
Any Sources to this?
 

starcheckdriver

Well-known member
Joined
May 13, 2004
Posts
365
Total Time
Enough
This was published in the AOPA newsletter:


The FAA announced Thursday that it will require only pilots flying outside the United States and its jurisdictional territories to obtain a second-in-command (SIC) pilot type rating. The FAA accepted AOPA's request that it clarify the proposal for SIC qualifications and training in 14 CFR 61.55 to distinguish between domestic and international flight. The original version would have required even pilots flying exclusively within the United States to obtain the SIC type rating. This action allows U.S. flight crews to meet International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) requirements. Some U.S. flight crews could have been grounded abroad because they did not have the appropriate ratings under ICAO standards. It will become effective September 6.

Not really clear on what it means, but sounds like the FAA will still need to define what an SIC type rating consists of.
 

Victor Meldrew

I dont bloody believe it!
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Posts
258
Total Time
Enough
Second-in-command Pilot Type Rating Rules Adopted

Pilots serving as second-in-command (SIC) will be required to possess a SIC type rating for operations outside U.S. airspace, under new FAA regulations published today.

The purpose of the rules is to make it relatively simple for FAA type-rating requirements to conform with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) requirements, allowing U.S. flight crews to fly to international destinations without the threat of being grounded for not holding the appropriate type rating.

The SIC type rating, which does not require additional training, would not be mandatory for operations within U.S airspace.

To be eligible for the rating, a qualified PIC or a type-rated CFI would verify SIC training was given and a completed FAA Form 8710-1 would be presented in person to either a FSDO or a designated examiner along with the applicant’s logbook or training records.

Of the 49 comments received since the rules were proposed last November, about half were in favor and about one-quarter were opposed. Another quarter had specific questions. The rules go into effect on September 6.
 

Victor Meldrew

I dont bloody believe it!
Joined
Jul 7, 2005
Posts
258
Total Time
Enough
The USA is about the only country that doesn't require a type rating for both crew members if they are operating a 2 crew aircraft over 12,500lbs. And believe it or not there are many countries that require you to have a type rating for ANY aircraft flown commercially as PIC regardless of type / weight. So you would need a type to fly a C172 on aerial work!!
 

BlackPilot628

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 20, 2004
Posts
816
Total Time
5000+
Thanks for the post guys. I have never heard this before.
I'm guessing this goes for Part 121 carriers as well?
 

skeezer

Yo
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Posts
324
Total Time
3,700
Yeah but it's just a paperwork thing. No change to the curriculum (sp?) is necessary. Your current SIC type ride/proficiency check counts.

Skeezer
 

CandlerWun

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Posts
81
Total Time
3700
So does this mean that those of us who fly for regional carriers with a few international destinations will be getting new pilot certificates soon?

Josh M.
 

yasir1212

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 15, 2004
Posts
154
Total Time
3200+
More Regs: FAA's Publishes Final Rule For Second-In-Command Type Rating

More Rules From The FAA... Aren't You Overjoyed?
It's been a busy day for the Paper-Pushers at 800 Independence Avenue...
though we sure whish someone would give them a day off.

The FAA is amending its pilot certification regulations to establish a second-in-command (SIC) pilot type rating and associated qualifying procedures. This final rule is needed to conform FAA pilot type rating requirements to the International Civil Aviation Organization pilot type rating standards.

The intended effect of this action is to allow U.S. flight crews to continue to operate in international airspace without the threat of being grounded for not holding the appropriate pilot type rating.

The rule becomes effective on September 6, 2005.

FMI:
http://dms.dot.gov/search/document.cfm?documentid=341296&docketid=19630,
http://dmses.dot.gov/docimages/p81/341296.pdf,
http://dmses.dot.gov/docimages/pdf92/341296_web.pdf
aero-news.net
***************
 

TNPILOT

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 10, 2002
Posts
342
Total Time
Lots
The SIC type rating was mentioned today in XJT's Senior flight ops director's voicemail (something XJT does to get info out to the pilot group weekly). He said it would not require additional training beyond the normal PC. Also stated that all FO's would have the ammendmant to their cert. within 18 mos. I believe.
 

flatspin7

TOGA!!!! TOGA!!!
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Posts
524
Total Time
2 +1
Exept for the fact that it doesnt mean a thing. Its just going to be a visible way for some one to look at your certificate and see that you have been trained as an SIC.

Big Freegin Deal...
 

Regional4life

Well-known member
Joined
May 8, 2005
Posts
142
Total Time
6000
It's an ICAO thing. As previously stated, most foreign carriers due this anyways. Original date to have all the paperwork sent by the brainiacs at the FAA was around Sept 20. My understanding, is that this date was driven more so by the "GA" side of the FAA without much consulting of the 121 side. (Left hand, meet right hand.) Don't be surprised to see that pushed. The paperwork submitted to the FAA will be filled out by a training manager or APD on the fleet. For those new hires, it's still just a 441 PC ride. You just now get a certificate that says SIC rated. It's more of a paperwork issue to get everyone standardized. It really doesn't change anything for training or checking.
 

loflyer

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Posts
24
Total Time
<6969
Regional4life said:
It's an ICAO thing. As previously stated, most foreign carriers due this anyways. Original date to have all the paperwork sent by the brainiacs at the FAA was around Sept 20. My understanding, is that this date was driven more so by the "GA" side of the FAA without much consulting of the 121 side. (Left hand, meet right hand.) Don't be surprised to see that pushed. The paperwork submitted to the FAA will be filled out by a training manager or APD on the fleet. For those new hires, it's still just a 441 PC ride. You just now get a certificate that says SIC rated. It's more of a paperwork issue to get everyone standardized. It really doesn't change anything for training or checking.
It's true that the training documents will need to be certified by a company official; however, the applicant will still need to fill out a 8710 form and appear in person to an APD or FED to get the new temporary certificate. This is going to be a huge hassle for everyone - including the FAA!

Last thing I saw indicated that the date would not be adjusted, but that doesn't mean in the end it won't.
 

Tank Commander

Jim "Tank Daddy" Bizzell
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Posts
240
Total Time
20yr.
If you are the sole manipulator of the controls as the “RATED” SIC of the A/C can you log PIC time????
 

loflyer

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2005
Posts
24
Total Time
<6969
Tank Commander said:
If you are the sole manipulator of the controls as the “RATED” SIC of the A/C can you log PIC time????
Sorry...but no. The type rating will have a limitation after if of "SIC Privileges Only".
 

PBRstreetgang

Registered Abuser
Joined
Mar 4, 2002
Posts
3,241
Total Time
Total
Tank Commander said:
If you are the sole manipulator of the controls as the “RATED” SIC of the A/C can you log PIC time????
NO! So you can put your weiner(vienna sausage) back where it belongs!
PBR
 

Tank Commander

Jim "Tank Daddy" Bizzell
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Posts
240
Total Time
20yr.
PBRstreetgang, just a question that I know will come up. Your dog looks like he wants your weinner (vienna sausage) again. You should really stop teasing him........I made a living for 18yrs on chewing a$$
and word games go play with your dog.
 
Top