Instrument long x-c with CFI??

flyboy168

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Posts
3
Total Time
500
Hi,

My student was wondering if he has to fly the instrument long x-c trip (250nm trip) with a CFI-I rather than a CFI. In looking at FAR 61-65(d)(iii), there are no mention of specific CFII requirement except for the word "instrument training".

Thanks in advance for the clarification.
 

wheelsup

Non-Registered User
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Posts
737
Total Time
>1
flyboy168 said:
Hi,

My student was wondering if he has to fly the instrument long x-c trip (250nm trip) with a CFI-I rather than a CFI. In looking at FAR 61-65(d)(iii), there are no mention of specific CFII requirement except for the word "instrument training".

Thanks in advance for the clarification.
The CFI can't give "instrument training" except for the 3 hours for a PPL license, as I understand it.

~wheelsup
 

NoPax

NoPax NoMore
Joined
May 25, 2005
Posts
362
Total Time
5250
wheelsup said:
The CFI can't give "instrument training" except for the 3 hours for a PPL license, as I understand it.

~wheelsup
...& Commercial Certificate.

An examiner I talked to explained that a CFI can do IFR cross-countries with a Private Pilot to meet the 40 hours of actual/instrument time requirement, but the qualifying cross-country must have a CFII.

An easy way to think about it is - as a CFI you can give all training that was tested or could have been tested in the CFI PTS (provided you are endorsed or appropriately rated) - Flight Reviews and training for initial issuance of, Recreatational, Private, Commerical, CFI training, including high-altitude, high performance, complex, tailwheel if the CFI has those endorsements.

This doesn't include your Instrument Rating, as there is a separate instructor certificate with an instrument rating tagged on it - CFII. The requirements of 61.65 were heavily covered in my CFII checkride.
 

minitour

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 17, 2004
Posts
3,249
The long IFR cross country is considered training for an issuance of the instrument rating so yes...you've gotta have the CFII.

-mini
 

Fly_Chick

Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2004
Posts
311
Total Time
~1300
Not sure about that. Both

61.65 (d)(2)(i) (fifteen hours of instrument flight training)

and 61.65 (d)(2)(ii) (three hours in the past 60 days of prep)

state "from an authorized instructor" in this case 'authorized instructor' meaning CFI-I.

61.65(d)(2)(iii) does not mention "authorized instructor".
 

wheelsup

Non-Registered User
Joined
Mar 9, 2004
Posts
737
Total Time
>1
Fly_Chick said:
Not sure about that. Both

61.65 (d)(2)(i) (fifteen hours of instrument flight training)

and 61.65 (d)(2)(ii) (three hours in the past 60 days of prep)

state "from an authorized instructor" in this case 'authorized instructor' meaning CFI-I.

61.65(d)(2)(iii) does not mention "authorized instructor".
The words "instrument training" are lacking in the PPL 61 rules, leading me to believe a CFI isn't giving "instrument training" to a PPL student at all.

Also, quote 61.65 (d)(2)(iii) **IFR Xcty's**

For an instrument-airplane rating, instrument training on cross-country flight procedures specific to airplanes that includes at least one...blah blah blah
Under 61.195 - Flight Instructor limitations and qualifications

Quote 61.195 (c) **Instrument Ratings**

A flight instructor who provides instrument flight training for the issuance of an instrument rating or a type rating not limited to VFR must hold an instrument rating on his or her flight instructor certficate and pilot certificate...blah blah blah.
'Nuff said. If you're giving instrument instruction, you need a CFI-I in my book. I wouldn't want to have the FAA examine my logbooks if I was this student (or instructor for sighing him off..).

~wheelsup
 

flyboy168

New member
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Posts
3
Total Time
500
Thanks

Folks, thanks for the help. I have asked him to fly with a CFII to be on the safe side.

flyboy168
 

midlifeflyer

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Posts
2,047
Total Time
some
flyboy168 said:
Folks, thanks for the help. I have asked him to fly with a CFII to be on the safe side.
Good idea. Complying with what the rules require for the qualifying flight is usually the safe side.

I don't understand why was there even a question about it.
 

BLing

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Posts
462
Total Time
5K
If you dont have the rating on your CFI certificate, dont bother trying to teach it is a good way to avoid problems! However, I have them all so I dont care about issues like this!
 

NoPax

NoPax NoMore
Joined
May 25, 2005
Posts
362
Total Time
5250
BLing said:
If you dont have the rating on your CFI certificate, dont bother trying to teach it is a good way to avoid problems!
Can a CFII give instrument training towards the instrument rating to a Private Pilot with a multi?

The answer depends on the ratings on the Commercial Certificate of the instructor. Assume the Instructor has commerical single, multi engine land, and an instrument rating, then yes. Without the multi, then no.

An MEI is required to give training for the original issuance of a multi-engine rating.
 

NYCPilot

Incorporated.
Joined
Nov 29, 2001
Posts
645
Total Time
.00001
You're definately going to need a CFII to conduct the 250 NM instrument cross-country training.

Any training that is required for a rating or certificate must be conducted by an appropriately rated instructor. Any instrument training that is used to fulfill the requirements for the IR will need to be conducted by a CFII.
 

aucfi

Endowed Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Posts
346
Total Time
1700
Bump & Question

NYCPilot said:
You're definately going to need a CFII to conduct the 250 NM instrument cross-country training.

Any training that is required for a rating or certificate must be conducted by an appropriately rated instructor. Any instrument training that is used to fulfill the requirements for the IR will need to be conducted by a CFII.
Soooooooooo what if you have a weekend warrior VFR PP who wants to brush up on his instrument skills with absolutly no intent on getting his instrument rating. Can a CFI help him out or does it have to be a CFII?
 

luvz2fli

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Posts
97
Total Time
~~~~~~
OK I understand that you have to have a CFII when training towards the original instrument ticket. My question is, do you need to be a CFII if you are flying with say a commercial pilot or an instrument pilot working on his commercial, and he is doing regular cross countries and they are IFR flight plans but in VFR conditions.

OK that came out wrong somewhat. OK the situation is this. The guy/girl is working on their Commercial rating or ATP or something in order to build time. They are flying cross countries in order to get the time up and they are filing IFR flight plans but flying in VFR conditions. Can you log dual given with this person if you aren't a CFII? AND/OR...Can you log dual given to all time except time which is flown in actual IFR conditions? Responses would be helpful and appreciated.
 

Ole Red

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Posts
8
Total Time
300
You guys need to read the regs again.

How much inst training needs to be given by a CFII for the inst rating?

How much could any run of the mill CFI give towards the inst. rating?
 

Ole Red

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Posts
8
Total Time
300
d) Aeronautical experience. A person who applies for an instrument rating must have logged the following:

(1) At least 50 hours of cross-country flight time as pilot in command, of which at least 10 hours must be in airplanes for an instrument—airplane rating; and

(2) A total of 40 hours of actual or simulated instrument time on the areas of operation of this section, to include—

(i) At least 15 hours of instrument flight training from an authorized instructor in the aircraft category for which the instrument rating is sought;



What is 40 - 15?
 

Ole Red

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Posts
8
Total Time
300
Answer.......


It is the amount of hours a CFI can instruct an instrument student and be perfectly legal.

40 hours total

15 hours from a II

A question the FAA examiner asked me last may during my CFI oral. If you'd like his name and # to the FSDO, pm me and I will give it to you. Maybe he could "contribute" smart ass.
 

luvz2fli

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 2, 2005
Posts
97
Total Time
~~~~~~
If we all understood the regs, we wouldn't have half the questions on here. Not to mention you being a smartass and saying people need to read the regs, if youre gonna be a smartass, expect a smartass remark in return. And since you're so wise and knowledgable, answer my original post.
 

Ole Red

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Posts
8
Total Time
300
I guess my line of thinking is this....

If I have a question regarding regs, I get the regs out and read them to see if I can answer the question myself. The only reason I said to read the regs is because that is the only place to find the right answer in the first place. not to be an ass. Just because a bunch of people on the message board say it is so, doesn't mean it is. I was in the same boat myself during my CFI oral, and I looked up the answer and we talked about it. As a CFI, you CAN give instrument training to a student going for his/her instrument rating. Only 15 hours of the 40 total has to be given by an "authorized" or II.
Had I not been asked this question by the FAA, I wouldn't know the answer myself.
 
Top