Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] In executing this agreement, Employee specifically authorizes Suburban Air Freight, Inc., to withhold from any wages or other sums of money due to him/her, any balance due under this agreement . . . .
Aust suggests that this provision voids the training agreement because it violates state law, which requires that wage assignments be signed by both a husband and a wife, and Aust’s wife did not sign the agreement. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-213 (Reissue 1998) states: “[E]very assignment of the wages or earnings of the head of a family and every contract or agreement intending or purporting to have the effect of such assignment shall be void unless such contract, agreement, assignment, or transfer is executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife . . . .” The county court granted partial summary judgment in favor of Aust, finding that paragraph 5 of the agreement was null and void and unenforceable.