Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] http://www.faa.gov/about/office_org.../agc/pol_adjudication/agc200/Interpretations/
 
Sorry try this...

U.S.Department
of Transportation
Federal Aviation
Administration
APR 1 0 2007
Mr. David E. Shacknai
216 Robin Redbreast Road
Newark, DE 19711
Dear Mr. Schacknai:
This letter responds to your request for reconsideration of our October 12, 2005
interpretation of 14 CFR § 91.117(a). This interpretation was issued to Mr. Michael De
Marco and addressed whether a U.S. registered aircraft, operating within US. Class B, or
any other type of designated airspace, is required to comply with 14 CFR § 91.117(a) when
more than 12 miles offshore.
A copy of the relevant portions ofthe October 12, 2005, interpretation is provided below:
Title 14 ofthe Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) § 91. 117(a) provides that
unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator, no person may operate an aircraft
below 10,000 feet MSL at an indicated airspeed of more than 250 knots (288 mph).
Paragraph (c) of this section states that no person may operate an aircraft in the
airspace underlying a Class B airspace area designed for an airport or in a VFR
corridor designate through such a Class B airspace area at an indicated airspeed of
more than 200 knots (230 mph) ..
Under § 91.701(a) of Title 14, the regulations of subpart H, including § 91.703, are
applicable to U.S. registered civil aircraft operating outside ofthe United States and
foreign civil aircraft operating within the United States. Specifically, § 91.703(a)(I)