Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] Another principle of statutory construction is that all parts of the statute (i.e., preamble language) should be given equal weight. The preamble language to Amendment 91-36, 32 Federal Register 260, January 11, 1967, discussed Section 91.109(a)(2), which in 1967 was numbered as 91.21(b). Like Section 91.109(b), Section 91.109(a)(2) uses the terms category and class in stating that "The person manipulating the controls has at least a private pilot certificate with appropriate category and class ratings." That preamble language states that "Under present Sec. 91.21(b), for simulated instrument flight an 'appropriately rated pilot' must occupy the other control seat as safety pilot.