Recreational Pilots

buckman

Active member
Joined
Apr 28, 2002
Posts
27
Total Time
350
Does a Recreational Pilot need a medical certificate?

Thanks!
 

avbug

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 14, 2001
Posts
7,602
Total Time
n/a
A recreational pilot must hold at least a third class medical certificate to exercise the privileges of that certificate, to take the practical test, and to act as pilot in command of an aircraft for which he or she is rated.

14 CFR 61.3(c)

14 CFR 61.23(a)(3)(ii)

14 CFR 61.39(a)(4)
 
Top