• NC Software is having a Black Friday Sale Event thru December 4th on Logbook Pro, APDL - Airline Pilot Logbook, Cirrus Elite Binders, and more. Use coupon code BF2020 at checkout to redeem 15% off your purchase. Click here to shop now.
  • NC Software is proud to announce the release of APDL - Airline Pilot Logbook version 10.0. Click here to view APDL on the Apple App store and install now.

Re-current, required training in a single pilot Jet?

10mm

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Posts
22
Total Time
10000+
Hate to ask this question.........but here it goes. We fly our 350 and Premier
single pilot and go to Flight Safety for each every 6 months. Do you
have to have a "PC" every six months in the Premier/350 to be current?

FAR 61.58 talks about airplanes with two crew members, we are typed/fly
single pilot and train every 6 months, but when do I really need to go get
a PC in the Premier? The King Air 350? Never really thought to ask Flight
Safety since we see visit them so often.

Also can some one point me ro the FAR that discusses it.

Thank you in advance,

10
 

BoilerUP

Citation style...
Joined
Nov 11, 2003
Posts
5,311
Total Time
1500+
Pretty sure all you need is a BFR in order to be legal in a single-pilot airplane (be it King Air or Jet).

Insurance...that's another matter.
 

brokeflyer

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Posts
2,374
Total Time
1501
if it's a jet then you have to PC every 6 months....unless you dont wanna fly ifr.
 

LJ45

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Posts
1,081
Total Time
13,000
Pretty sure all you need is a BFR in order to be legal in a single-pilot airplane (be it King Air or Jet).

Insurance...that's another matter.

Ditto^^^^^ If you are Single pilot, the type check required annually for two pilot airplanes does not apply. So BFR or what the insurance requires.
 

LJ45

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Posts
1,081
Total Time
13,000
if it's a jet then you have to PC every 6 months....unless you dont wanna fly ifr.


really :erm: not for part 91! Even 135 you can alternate between types. If you are talking about IFR currency, there are other ways to comply besides a check. Might want to get that reg book out :)
 

10mm

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Posts
22
Total Time
10000+
I guess the term "PC" was not the right choice of words. I know about
instrument currency, but do I have to get any other training other than a
BFR to hop in a Beech Premier and fly it Part 91. Again, we go to Flight
Safety so I really never thought to ask just what I needed to do if I
ever went a year or two without training. For instance, I am also typed in
the CE-525S. The last time I flew it was years ago, so, could I go jump in it
tomorrow and fly it according to the FAA Part 91 assuming I have a
current BFR. (without regards to insurance and safety related common-
sense arguments)

10
 
Last edited:

LJ45

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 2, 2005
Posts
1,081
Total Time
13,000
3 take off and landing in the last 90 days for passengers, but yes if you are single pilot typed then only a BFR for the Feds.

FAR 61.56, 61.57 and 61.58 will answer your question.
 
Last edited:
Top