• This site moved from forums.flightinfo.com to flightinfo.com. Please update your bookmarks.

Exemption 3585 and High Mins Capt's

405

Well-known member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Posts
804
Total Time
A lot.
What is the general concensus on this?

I'm curious what other airlines do.
 
Last edited:

zugzug

I have a member
Joined
Jun 10, 2002
Posts
89
Total Time
2680
add 100 and 1/2 4500rvr all ops specs are the same
 

405

Well-known member
Joined
May 12, 2004
Posts
804
Total Time
A lot.
Our FOM says nothing about 3585 and HMC's. That's why I was curious.

Thanks for the input.

I personally don't dispatch HMC's 3585. I get them swapped to another flight if I can.
 
Last edited:

exactlywrong

Paper Pusher
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Posts
34
Total Time
9 yrs
And to throw this into the mix there's exemption 5549. Provides relief from 121.652 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (High Minimum Captain Limitations)... which supposedly allows High Minimums Captains (less than 100 hours in type) to fly an approach to published minimums as long as the company has receive authorization and the aircraft is equipped with an autopilot with approach coupler used all the way to decision height.
 

propsarebest

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Posts
1,559
Total Time
....
what if you aren't planning for the crew to do a CAT III approach, and they end up doing one. Do they call you and get a seond alternate?
 

exactlywrong

Paper Pusher
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Posts
34
Total Time
9 yrs
2nd alternate is for preflight only based on forecast, Once off the ground landing mins apply. If there is an available CAT III apch they can shoot it.

I think.
 

exactlywrong

Paper Pusher
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Posts
34
Total Time
9 yrs
Remarks : High Maintenance Rules Apply ... for some

here's your hug now go.
 

atldc9

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Posts
344
Total Time
12000+
Doesn't 3585 say that the conditional language cannot be less than half the required visibility?

Exemption 3585 would not apply to dispatching using the Cat III alternate rules. The visibility reported in TAF's is in 1/4 mile increments, so if you need 600/600/0 for a Cat III approach, you would need the conditional language to be half of that, or 300 rvr, which it could never be since the reports are in 1/4 mile increments, ie vis 0 or M1/4 or 1/4.

My company applies 3585 to High min's Captains simply by using their higher vis requirements for the base calculations. We do prohibit all high min's guys from doing any CAT II or III approaches in accordance with FAR 121.652 (c).
 

Spooky 1

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Posts
987
Total Time
Some
dispatcher121 said:
Not to confuse anyone. The above was the exception for the CAT III single engine requirements.....not a standard CAT III approach.
I am confused now. What airplane are you operating that allows for CATlll (autoland) with an engine out? Can't recall whether the 777 could do this or not. I know the L1011 (Non-digiatl AP) could and that was exceptional for the time.
 

atldc9

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Posts
344
Total Time
12000+
The 717 is approved for single engine Cat III autolands.
 

dispatchguy

Dad is my favorite title
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Posts
1,569
Total Time
NIL
I am the DX trainer for my airline.

We have no restriction of 3585-ing an HMC (much as I wish we did). We just 3585 off of his higher minimums. So, if you need a mile, you can tempo down to a half-mile.

We had the restriction against 3585-ing an HMC at AWE, but I havent seen a regional with that restriction in their GOM.
 
Top