Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] It will consist of a day or half a day's outing, probably including lunch at Big Bear Airport or Santa Barbara and return to Torrance Airport. There will be no compensation for the flight except that the fuel and the luncheons will be paid from the collected funds. You will donate all other expenses of operating the airplane and your time. All other raffle costs in excess of fuel and luncheon costs will be donated to the needy family.

The raffle organization will, of course, represent to the prospective ticket purchasers that the flight is the prize, or one of the prizes for the winner.
Section 61.118(a) of the Federal Aviation Regulations provides:

(a) A private pilot may, for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft in connection with any business or employment if the flight is only incidental to that business or employment and the aircraft does not carry passengers or property for compensation or hire.

As outlined above, it is our opinion that compensation for the flight exists in two forms: (1) the direct reimbursement for fuel, and (2) the acquisition of pilot in command time, which can be used to demonstrate aeronautical experience eligibility for an airman certificate. With respect to the latter form of compensation, the agency has consistently held that a private pilot does not share the expenses of a flight with his passengers by "donating" his pilot services, so as to fall within FAR 61.118(b). Also, the charitable cause is not incidental to the business of the pilot, that is, yourself, as directly related to the business enterprise, as required by FAR 61.118(a).