Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] The crewmember, to be eligible for the assignment, would have to have met the "ten hours rest" quota based on "rest" that had already occurred. But the FAA's position in its notice as to the duty-to-report scenario (the duty-to-be-available scenario is a different issue) is that even if no call were made during this nominal off-duty period, none of the period would count as rest because the generic responsibility to leave a number, take calls, and report if assigned would negate "rest" for the entire period.
Aviators sought direct review of the notice under 49 U.S.C. § 46110 (1994), which permits any person "disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by" the FAA with respect to aviation safety matters to seek review in an appropriate court of appeals, id. § 46110(a). The court of appeals has "exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify or set aside any part of the order and it may order" the FAA to conduct further proceedings. Id. § 46110(c). We consider first threshold issues as to our authority to review the notice; then, Aviators' procedural claim that the notice required notice and comment rulemaking; and last, Aviators' substantive attacks on the FAA's position.