Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] These procedures are set forth in the Airman's Information Manual, paragraph 3-43.

Finally, you asked when a pilot can leave a fix, from which an approach begins, to commence his approach, if he is operating under IFR on a tower enroute clearance and experiences two-way radio communications failure. The procedures specified in FAR Section 91.185 (14 CFR Sec. 91.185) apply when operating under IFR on a tower enroute clearance. Section 91.185(c)(3)(i) provides that, "When the clearance limit is a fix from which an approach begins, commence descent or descent and approach as close as possible to the expect-further-clearance time if one has been received, or if one has not been received, as close as possible to the estimated time of arrival as calculated from the filed or amended (with ATC) estimated time enroute."

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any further information in this regard.

Sincerely,


Donald P. Byrne
Assistant Chief Counsel
 
So if you're shooting an ILS and you break out 400 feet above the DH but keep flying the ILS to minimums then it counts as an approach?