Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] Your fourth question concerns FAR Section 91.185, IFR operations: Two-way radio communications failure (14 CFR Sec. 91.185). You asked at what point may a pilot begin his descent for an instrument approach if he experiences communications failure when operating under IFR. Your example assumes the clearance limit is not a fix from which an approach begins. Section 91.185(b) provides that, "If the failure occurs in VFR conditions, or if VFR conditions are encountered after the failure, each pilot shall continue the flight under VFR and land as soon as practicable." If the failure occurs in IFR conditions, or if Section 91.185(b) cannot be complied with, FAR Section 91.185(c)(2) specifies that the pilot shall continue the flight at the highest of the following altitudes or flight levels for the route segment being flown: (i) The altitude or flight level assigned in the last ATC clearance received; (ii) The minimum altitude (converted, if appropriate, to minimum flight level as prescribed in section 91.121(c)) for IFR operations; or (iii) The altitude or flight level ATC has advised may be expected in a further clearance. FAR Section 91.185(c)(3)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that if the clearance limit is not a fix from which an approach begins, "...proceed to a fix from which an approach begins and commence descent or descent and approach as close as possible to the estimated time of arrival as calculated from the filed or amended (with ATC) estimated time enroute."