Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
[…] QUESTION: Is a person who is serving as a safety pilot for a flight under simulated instrument flight on an IFR flight plan required to hold an instrument rating if that person is merely only acting as a safety pilot? Notice, I did not say the person is acting as a pilot in command or as a second in command. The person is only onboard to act as a safety pilot. But the flight is going to be performed under IFR (instrument flight rules) and the pilot has filed an IFR flight plan.
ANSWER: Ref. § 61.3(e)(1) or (2); § 61.55(a)(2); § 91.109(b)(1); The rating requirements to serve as a safety pilot are addressed in § 91.109(b)(1). This rule requires a person who serves as a safety pilot in simulated instrument flight to hold “. . . at least a private pilot certificate with category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.”
Now, § 91.109(b)(1), states “. . . No person may operate a civil aircraft in simulated instrument flight unless -- (1) The other control seat is occupied by a safety pilot . . . .” This rule, in effect, requires the safety pilot to be a required “flightcrew member.” And, per § 1.1, there are only 3 kinds of “flightcrew members, ” pilot, flight engineer, and a flight navigator [see § 1.1 under “flightcrew member”].