Welcome to Flightinfo.com
[…] Does the clause apply to the holding company or the airline? There is a big difference. If it was the holding company that made the purchase and the clause does not apply to the holding company it is worthless.

I guess you didn't read that court's ruling that I posted. Here is the court's interpretation of the the holding company issue in regard to Midwest and Republic:

Under McCaskill-Bond, a “covered transaction” is a “transaction for the combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier.” § 42112, note, § 117(b)(4).3 An “air carrier” is defined as an “air carrier that holds a certificate issued under chapter 411 of title 49, United States Code [49 U.S.C.A. § 41101 et seq.].” § 42112, note, § 117(b)(1). The Teamsters argue that RAH’s July 2009 purchase of MAG was not a covered transaction because RAH and MAG are (or were) holding companies of certificated air carriers, not air carriers themselves.