14 CFR 1.1 provides the definition of Type as follows:
[…] Don't look for loopholes. While the regulation specifies make and model for training toward a certificate or rating, trying to skate by when doing a flight review when you lack the experience in type does no one a favor. It doesn't serve professionalism, nor safety. Get some experience in the type aircraft before you offer your services in it. Anything less is unprofessional, regardless of w(h)eather the regulation might permit you to do so. No regulation exists which states that you cannot set your sights higher. Professionalism demands that you do so.
14 CFR 1.1 provides the definition of Type as follows:
“(1) As used with respect to the certification, ratings, privileges, and limitations of airmen, means a specific make and model of aircraft, including modifications thereto that do not change its handling or flight characteristics. Examples include: DC-7, 1049, and F-27; and
(2) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft, means those aircraft which are similar in design. Examples include: DC-7 and DC-7C; 1049G and 1049H; and F-27 and F-27F.
(3) As used with respect to the certification of aircraft engines means those engines which are similar in design. For example JT8D and JT8D-7 are engines of the same type, and JT9D-3A and JT9D-7 are engines of the same type.”
This is an important insight into clarification regarding what is considered when discussing make and model...aircraft which have been modified, but which have not changed flight characteristics, may be considered of the same make and model.