Experimental warbird to the Bahamas

svcta

"Kids these days"-AAflyer
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Posts
1,767
Total Time
SOLO!
Does anyone know the rules about taking an Experimental/Exhibition category warbird, in this case an O-2, to the Bahamas or Turks and Caicos, etc.?

I've found blanket permission for Experimental-amateur built, but that's not really the same.

Thanks for any insight.
 

erj-145mech

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 13, 2002
Posts
1,071
Total Time
1350
Check the particular aircrafts limitations sheet in the aircraft.
Also, the aircraft shall have 12" registration numbers permanently affixed to the aircraft in accordance with FAR 45 to operate in the ADIZ.
 
Top